Examiners

Examiners are selected on the basis of their appropriate qualifications which include teaching and performance experience to an advanced level and familiarity with the AMEB system.

Each examiner is a specialist in the field of their endeavour so that if a candidate is seeking an examination in a particular instrument or in speech and drama then an examiner qualified to examine in that category will be allocated wherever possible.

Theory of Music, Musicianship, Music Craft

Dianne Bresciani, OAM, PhD, BMus (Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Ian Burk, PhD (Melb.), BA, MMus, DipEd, FTCL, ARCM, ARCO (ChM), LTCL, TMusA, AMusA, CertAdvStudies, RCM(Lond)
Judith Burt, BSc, TMusA, AMusA
Roslyn Carolane, BMusEd, DipMus(Melb), AMusA, TPTC
Pamela Christie, BMus (Melb), LMusA
Majella Drew, MMus (Edinburgh), BA (Mus)(VCA), BComm (Melb), Cert Advanced Solo Studies (Lond), LMusA, AMusA
Catherine Friend, BMus (Melb), AMusA
Christine Simpson, BMus (Melb), GradDipEd (Melb)

Piano

Priscilla Alderton, BMus (Hons)(WA), LTCL, FTCL
Elizabeth Barwell, BMus (Melb)
Dianne Bresciani, OAM, PhD, BMus (Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Ian Burk, PhD (Melb.), BA, MMus, DipEd, FTCL, ARCM, ARCO (ChM), LTCL, TMusA, AMusA, CertAdvStudies, RCM(Lond)
Kristian Chong, BMus(Hons), MMus(Melb), PGDip(London), DipRAM(Royal Academy), BLL(Hons), BCom(Adelaide), LMusA, AMusA
Janis Cook, GradDipMus (Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Darryl Coote, BMus, MMus, AMusA
Majella Drew, MMus (Edinburgh), BA (Mus)(VCA), BComm (Melb), Cert Advanced Solo Studies (Lond), LMusA, AMusA
Kenji Fujimura, BMus (Hons), MMus (Melb.), DipPerf (RAM, London), LRAM, LMusA, AMusA
Micheal Giddens, BMus, MEd, PhD (Melb)
Nicholas Grunden, MMus(Perf), BMus(Perf)(Hons) (Melb), GradDipEd(Monash), LMusA, AMusA
Julie Haskell, PhD (Adelaide), BMus, GradDipEd, AMusA, LTCL, FTCL
Lana Higson, BMus(Perf)(Hons)(QCGU), BBs(Psych)(Swinburne), AMusA
Ian Holtham, BMus(Hons) (Dunelm), PhD, BA(Hons), DipEd (Melb), FTCL, ARCM, LRAM, LGSM
Helen Kasztelan, MMus (Melb), BA (Mus), GDip (VCA), LMusA, AMusA
Mark Kerr, BA (Hons), DipEd, LMusA, AMusA, FTCL, LTCL
Alison Kirkpatrick, MMus (NY), BMus, BMusEd (Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Linda Kouvaras, PhD, MMus, BMus (Hons)(Melb), AMusA
Mark Kruger, MMus, BMus, LRAM, AMusA
Ian Ladd, BMus (QLD)
Anne Lierse, BMusEd, MEd, GradDipEdAdmin(Melb), DEd(Monash), TMusA, AMusA
Igor Machlak, MMus, BMus (Moscow)
Mark McGee, DMA, MMus, BMus (Hons), GradDipEd, FTCL, LMusA, STAT
David McNicol, BMus, LMusA, FTCL
Nicholas Grunden MMus(Perf), BMus(Perf)(Hons) (Melb), GradDipEd(Monash), LMusA, AMusA
Elizabeth Mitchell, PhD, MMus (Melb), ConcertRecitalDip(Lond), LMusA
June Nixon AM, DMus(Cantuar), BMus, DipMus(Melb), ARCM, FRCO(CHM), TPTC, AMusA
John O’Donnell, BMus (Dunelm), ADCM, FRCO (Chm), LTCL, DCSM, LMusA
Lewis Plumridge, BMus, BEd (Melb)
Glenn Riddle, BMus, MMus (Melb), FTCL, LMusA, GradDipArts (French Studies) (Melb)
Thomas Sammut, MMus(Perf)(Melb), BMus(Hons)(Melb), LMusA
Robert Sipos-Ori, MMus, BMus (Hons)(Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Colin Taylor, BMus, MMus, DipEd(Melb)
Hilary Travers, BEd(Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Nancy Tsou, BMus, MMus (Melb)

Organ

Ian Burk, PhD (Melb.), BA, MMus, DipEd, FTCL, ARCM, ARCO (ChM), LTCL, TMusA, AMusA, CertAdvStudies, RCM(Lond)
June Nixon, AM, DMus (Cantuar), BMus, DipMus (Melb), ARCM, FRCO (CHM), TPTC, AMusA

Strings

Jasmine Alexandra, MMus, BMus (Juilliard)
Kieran Casey, DipMus (VCA), GradDipEd (Melb)
Alexander Cole, BEd(Melb), LRSM, DipABRSM, LMusA
Anna Daniel, DipArts (Mus)(VCA), AMusA
Judy Dempster, MMus, BMus, ConcertDipMus (Melb), GradDipEd (La Trobe)
Oliver Dennis, BMus(Perf)(VCA), AMusA
Ruth Dixon-Lawrence
, MA (Music) (Monash), BMusEd (Melb), LRSM
Mark Drummond, DipArts (Mus) (VCA)
Frances Gall, BA, DipEd(Melb), GradDipMus (VCA), AMusA, Suzuki TchrCert (ADV, Melb)
Alla Grinstein, MEd (Belarus)
Shelley Heath, MMus(Monash), CertMusTch(USQ)
Beth Hemming, GradDip (Hochshule für Musik, Berlin), DipArts (Music)(Tas), AMusA
Julie Hewison, BA, DipEd, AMusA
Helen Holt, BA (Music)
Andrea Keeble, DipArts (Music)(VCA)
Christopher Kopke, BEd, MMus (Melb), LMusA, AMusA, LTCL
Fintan Murphy, BA (Melb), MMus (CUA, Washington DC)
Margaret Pell, BMus (Melb), AMusA
John Quaine, BMusEd (Melb)
Julian Quirit, BMus, BA (Manila)
Michele Raynor
Sonia Rogers, BEd (Melb), DipArts (VCA)
Elizabeth Sellars, AGSM, ASS
Ivana Tomaskova, Artistic Diploma (Prague), DipPerfTch (Moscow), GradDip (Brno)
Josephin Vains, BMus(Hons)(Melb), BMus(Perf)(Hons)(VCA), Kunsterlische Ausbildung Diplom (Hannover,Germany), LMusA
George Vi, DipArts (Music) (VCA)
Alvin Wong, PhD, DMA, MMA, AD (Yale), MM(Indiana), BM(Eastman), BA(Rochester)

Woodwind (including Recorder)

Julie-Anne Barnes, BSc, BMus, MA
Diane Beatty, DipMus, MasterDipPerf (Qld), AMusA, LTCL
Anthony Brookes, BMus (Melb), ACTT
Grania Burke, DipArts(Music)(VCA), AMusA
Alison Catanach, MMus (Melb) BA, BMus, GradDip Arts in Music, ATCL, LRSM
Pauline Coates, BA (Melb), DipEd, AMusA, TMusA
Barry Cockcroft, BEd (Melb), FMusA, LMusA, AMusA, Medaille d’Or (Bordeaux)
Leesa Dean, BMus(QCM)
Kaye Duffell, BMus, BA, GradDipMus (VCA), DipEd, AMusA
Neil Fisenden, LMusA, AMusA
Anne Gilby, BA (ANU), AMusA, DipMus (Detmold)
Ian Godfrey, BEd
Alan Hardy, BA, CertEd, ARCM
John Jones, AMusA
Greg Lee, MMusPerf (Melb), BMusPerf (Hons)(Melb), LMusA, AMusA
Robert Millar, MA (Monash), AGSM, DipEd
Ian Morgan, BMus, MMus (Melb)
Jean Penny, BMus (Melb), AMusA, LMusA
Peter Rickard, BMusEd, BEd (Melb), MEdSt (Monash)
Stephen Robinson, BMus, DipEd, DipArts (VCA), Hochschülabschlussprüfung (Freiburg)
Johanna Selleck, PhD, MMus, BA, BMus(Melb), TMusA, LMusA, AMusA
Neville Shade, BEd (Melb)
Kirk Skinner, DipMus (VCA), GradDipMus (VCA)
Annette Sloan, DipOT (Melb)
Rose Stephens, BEd
Kate Stockwin, BAMus (ANU), LTCL
Ruth Wilkinson, BMus (Qld), AMusA
Paul Williams, BMus(Victoria), LTCL

Brass

Anthony Brookes, BMus (Melb), ACTT
Joel Brennan, DMA, MMA, MMus (Yale), BMus(Oberlin)
Kevin Cameron, BMus(Syd), MMus(UWA), PhD(Newcastle), LTCL, FTCL, ARCM, AMusA, ASCM, GradDipEd(Charles Sturt), GradDipMgt(SA)
John Ferguson, MMus(VCA), GMus, DipMusEd, CertEd,
John Grey, LMusA, AMusA
Linda Hewett, BMus, MMus(Perf), DipMus(VCA), LMusA, AMusA, LTCL, FTCL
Gabriella Ibbott, MTeach(Melb), BMus(Perf)(VCA), AMusA
Eric Klay, BMusEd(Melb)
Kenneth MacDonald, BA(Music), DipEd(Monash)
Gary McPherson, DipMusEd (Sydney), MMusEd (Indiana), PhD (Sydney), LTCL, FTCL,
Janine Pero, BEd (Melb), DipMus (Perf)

Harp

Classical Guitar

Ken Murray, PhD, MMus, BMus(Hons) (Melb)

Voice

Susan Breen Clarke, MMusSt (Melb), BMus (Melba), DipMus, DipOpera (VCA), ACMM, AMusA
Susannah Foulds-Elliott, PhD (Sydney), BMus (Hons)(Adel), BA (Flinders), DipEd (Adel)
Trevor Jones, BMusEd(UWA)
Ian Lowe, BMus(VU), DipTeach(Melb)
Peter Mander, BMus (Melb), AMusA
Kirk Skinner, DipMus (VCA), GradDipMus (VCA)

Speech and Drama

Melissa Agnew, PhD(Sydney), MA(QUT), BEd, DipTeach(Melb), LSDA, ASDA
Leslie Cartwright, MCA (Wollong), BA, DipEd (Monash), LSDA
Julieanne Eveleigh, GDEVT, ASDA, DipActing (UK), LSDA
Astrid Wootton, FESB, LRAM, RAMDip

Accordion

Ian Southwood, AMusA, DipASA

Percussion

Wendy Couch, MA (San Jose State University), BMusEd (Melb), GradDipMus (VCA), DipArts (Music)(VCA)
John Wise

Contemporary Popular Music (CPM)

Creenagh Dalton, BEdMus (Melb) MEd (Monash)
Damien Ellis, BMus(Hons)(VCA)
Peter Hurley, BMus (Melba) LYMF (Electone), AYMF (Piano)
Todd Richardson, BMus(VCA), MTeach(Deakin), GradDipEd(Melb)
Raymond Smith, AMusA
Hilary Travers, BEd (Melb), LMusA, AMusA

top